Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Under K.A.R. 88-2-1, the registrar must determine the residence status for
fee purposes of each student who enrolls in a regent's institution. K.A.R. 88-2-2 through
88-2-4 establish procedures for the appeal process and the composition of the residence
committees. Those regulations also designate an institution's residence committee as the
point of final administrative review for appeals.

A person who has been a domiciliary resident of Kansas for at least 12 months
prior to enrollment in a term or session at a state educational institution is considered a
resident for fee purposes. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 76-729(a)(1). A "domiciliary resident" is
defined as a person who has a "present and fixed residence in Kansas where the person
intends to remain for an indefinite period and to which the person intends to return
following absence." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 76-729(d)(4). For fee purposes, K.A.R. 88-3-2
defines residence as:

"[A] person's place of habitation, to which, whenever the person is absent, the person has
the intention of returning. A person shall not be considered a resident of Kansas unless