Unpublished
[…] The Court finds that the
representation provided by Mr. Thomas was appropriate in this case."
The district court denied Walling's K.S.A. 60-1507 motion. Walling timely appeals.
Is specific performance a possible remedy in a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion?
Initially, we state our doubts that a defendant may use a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion to
obtain specific performance of a plea agreement. Walling shows the court no instance in
which this remedy has ever been given under this statute.
The remedy of specific performance appears to be outside those provided for in
K.S.A. 60-1507(a), which provides:
"A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming
the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the
constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas
. . . may . . . move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the
sentence."
For example, if a district court finds that sentencing counsel provided ineffective
assistance of counsel in violation of a defendant's Sixth Amendment rights and that the
ineffective assistance prejudiced the defendant, the district court may vacate the initial
sentence and impose a new one.