Unpublished
[…] "enforcement of or failure to enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not
limited to, any statute, rule and regulation, ordinance or resolution." K.S.A. 2014 Supp.
75-6104(c). But because the Department doesn't cite any cases to support this argument,
we consider it waived. Supreme Court Rule 6.02(a)(5) (2014 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 40);
State v. Williams, 298 Kan. 1075, 1083-84, 319 P.3d 528 (2014) ("When a litigant fails to
adequately brief an issue it is deemed abandoned.").
Third, the Department argues that it is immune under a provision of the child-
abuse reporting statute, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2223(f):
"Anyone who, without malice, participates in the making of a report to the
secretary or a law enforcement agency relating to a suspicion a child may be a child in
need of care or who participates in any activity or investigation relating to the report or
who participates in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report shall have immunity
from any civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed."
The district court held that this provision didn't apply to the facts of this case for two
reasons. First, "anyone" is not defined, but it is a broad enough term to cover the
20
Department's employees, as we found in Kennedy. 26 Kan. App. 2d at 103 (finding the