Unpublished
[…] Department "undertook action beyond its general statutory duty" and created a special
duty owed to him and his daughter. Watters argues that four sections of the Restatement
(Second) of Torts establish the special duty that the Department owed him and his
daughter: § 321, § 324A, § 323, and § 315.
To determine whether Watters has alleged sufficient facts to support his claim that
the Department undertook actions outside of its statutory responsibility, we first have to
compare the Department's statutory responsibilities to the allegations in Watters' petition.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2230 sets forth the Department's responsibilities regarding child-
abuse investigations:
9
"Whenever any person furnishes information to the secretary that a child appears
to be a child in need of care, the department shall make a preliminary inquiry to
determine whether the interests of the child require further action be taken. Whenever
practicable, the inquiry shall include a preliminary investigation of the circumstances
which were the subject of the information, including the home and environmental
situation and the previous history of the child. If reasonable grounds to believe abuse or
neglect exist, immediate steps shall be taken to protect the health and welfare of the
abused or neglected child . . . . After the inquiry, if the secretary determines it is not
otherwise possible to provide those services necessary to protect the interests of the child,
the secretary shall recommend to the county or district attorney that a petition be filed."
Watters lists the facts that he believes demonstrate the extent of the Department's actions