Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Byron subsequently filed this timely appeal from the district court's denial of
prejudgment interest under K.S.A. 16-201 and its prior denial of Byron's motion to
amend the petition in case No. 13 CV 0713 to include a count of fraud. The defendants
filed but abandoned a cross appeal.


9

ANALYSIS

We consider the points Byron argues on appeal in the order he briefed them.

The district court did not err when it denied Byron prejudgment interest

Byron contends that the district court erred when it refused to award him
prejudgment interest under K.S.A. 16-201. K.S.A. 16-201, which governs prejudgment
interest, provides, in the pertinent parts Byron relies on, as follows: "Creditors shall be
allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum . . . , for any money after it
becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of
liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance . . . ."

K.S.A. 16-201 generally allows prejudgment interest on liquidated claims. A claim
is liquidated when "both the amount due and the date on which such amount is due are
fixed and certain." Owen Lumber Co. v. Chartrand, 283 Kan. 911, 925-26, 157 P.3d 1109
(2007).